Registers cover the following dates;
1940-1949
1949-1950 (2 ledgers)
1950-1952 (3 ledgers)
1955-1957
1957-1958 (2 ledgers)
1958-1961
Sem títuloRegisters cover the following dates;
1940-1949
1949-1950 (2 ledgers)
1950-1952 (3 ledgers)
1955-1957
1957-1958 (2 ledgers)
1958-1961
Sem títuloRegisters cover the following dates;
1946-1955
1951-1962
1959-1963
Sem títuloRegisters cover the following dates;
1932-1949
1949-1960
1960-1965
Sem títuloContain personal information, reports and course details.
Sem títuloGroup photo of students in their graduation robes.
Sem títuloClass photo of trainees nurses in their uniforms with their teachers.
Sem títuloTrophy is inscribed;
"Walthamstow Carnival 1955, Class 'E' First Prize Whipps X Hospital League of Friends"
Sem títuloThe shield is inscribed with;
"King George Hospital, Ilford, School of Nursing, The Warriner Shield. Awarded annually for merit in Practical Nursing. Presented by Frank M. Warriner Esq May 1962.
1962 J.E.Dillas
1963 P.M.Jonas
1964 R.L.Rappanen
1965 F.Brindle
1966 G.A.Baxter
1967 O.C.Tunney
1968 S.Moore
1969 P.A.Wright"
Sem títuloTrophy base ring is inscribed;
1970 Nurse Batool Kaboodanian Ardestani
1971 Jean Marjorie Griffith Anne Norman
1972 Zubeda Fazal Moledina
1973 Ranjana Gopal
1974 Nazneed Khaki
1975 Premtie Moona
1976 Wilma Lon Graviles
Sem títuloHonours List and Medallists listed are as following;
FIRST SECOND THIRD
1905 G. WILLIAMS E.M. FILLEY J.S.LUMS
1906 A.BARNES F.LEESE M.DONALD
1907 K. NORRIS J.SPURGEON F.BURTON
1908 E.C.MATHESON K.S.NEELE E.MAGUIRE
SILVER SECOND THIRD
1909 W.BEVERLY V.O.WHATLEY E.R.AUSTEN
1910 A.J.GRIMES E.O'ROURKE J.FARRIER
1911 A.M.SNOW M.GERSTER E.AYLING
1912 M.G.CAMERON M.T.ADAMS E.V.BOULT
1913 F.V.WEST
1914 M.E.FAGG R.ALDIS E.M.M.HUXLEY
1915 F.GRANT L.G.ELSTON M.WEBB
1916 F.E.HUNN F.E.WRAPSON A.B.BAILEY
M.J.MERRIFIELD
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1917 A.M.HORWOOD M.L.WRIGHT C.E.BREENS
G.McARD
1918 B.J.MADDOCK M.E.MARSH W.O.CLARKE
1919 M.S.SMITH D.M.NEALE A.D.TEASDALE
1920 M.I.JOHN F.I.F.BATEMAN W.F.CROPLEY
1921 A.WATSON K.M.HARE F.M.BRIDGE
1922 E.WILLIAMS B.ROUGH G.WILLIAMS
1923 A.I.WEBSTER N.HANDLEY D.V.GRAY
1923 E.T.WEBBER E.M.PAYNE E.M.PATTON
1925 M.M.WALTON P.J.A.MONNOT W.E.M.NEWTON
1926 A.L.YOUNG O.EVANS A.E.HAWES
1927 R.NOONEY G.M.BURROW
R.B.E.RING
1928 M.HINBEST D.M.MILLER L.M.NEWCOMBE
1929 G.M.
WINTERHALDER G.E.MRLVILLE M.LYONS
1930 B.MEALE D.I.COPCUTT M.M.ARGENT
1931 K.H.GIBSON H.A.VAN DER D.HORNSEY
VLIES
1932 N.M.BIRCH A.J.BUKERIDGE A.COSTAR
1933 B.BREWER V.WEEKS V.PATER
1934 D.E.R.BARNES P.M.BOARDMAN G.H.FITZGERALD
S.A.HUDSON
1935 W.F.I.WOODGET E.S.BRYANT G.D.LEWIS
1936 P.M.BAYNE P.M.LINDSEY
D.E.G.PARCOTE
1937 R.E.SHAW D.HOLDEN
E.HOWLETT
1938 E.D.TYLER K.WALKER M.M.EVANS
1939 E.JAMES M.McMANUS R.A.COX
1940 A.L.WILLIAMS A.M.MARSHALL
1942 H.A.O.ORSCHOT A.M. G.M.ADAMS
MACDONALD
1943 B.M.DADE M.E.ROGERS E.J.ALLINGHAM
Sem títuloThe boards are inscribed with 'Semper ad Coelum , Aim High, Whipps Cross Hospital Training School for Nurses, Honours List and Medallists'
Sem títuloShield is inscribed;
"Practical Nursing Challenge Shield, Old Church Hospital. Presented by the South Essex Division B.M.A."
Sem títuloHonours List and Medallists listed are as following;
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1944 G.E.KEMP M.MACDONALD E.E.MARFLEET
M.S.ROBINSON
1945 D.M.COX E.M.UNGOED E.SWEETMAY
1946 P.GOODCHILD D.G.WHITE
1947 I.G.PALLETT M.E.G.WOOD-UINC
C.E.MERRYWEATHER
1948 E.M.KIRK H.WILLATT G.H.TURP
A.FLOOD
1949 L.J.CHANDLER J.K.MORGAN B.J.ARCHER
1950 Sr.MATILDA D.HEPINSTALL Sr.LAURENCE
1951 Sr ANGELA K.GERACHTY E.A.HEALY
1952 L.K.B.NEWMAN N.M.PARKS G.A.BALL
1953 S.D.HOBBS Sr.CLAIRE M.J.BROWNE
1954 M.A.DEARY P.J.O'HALLORAN R.M.FREITAG
C.D.STUART
1955 E.MOXLEY R.A.MARTIN D.P.SMITH
M.J.SOUTHGATE
1956 A.S.GIBSON E.M.COCKLE J.H.CRIGHTON
1957 K.FRANKE Sr.EMMANUEL M.STADDON
1958 C.K.TAGG E.P.BURTON D.M.TURNER
1959 J.CURRAN M.J.O'CLERY M.B.McELLIGOTT
1960 Sr. GERTRUDE Sr. FRANCIS H.WENHAM
1961 U.M.HARZ M.J.O'CLERY A.PULLEN
1962 M.T.MULLALLY M.T.O'CONNELL M.DUNPHY
1963 Sr.LORENZO Sr.URBAN A.MOLONEY
1964/65 Sr.IMELDA Sr.CATHERINE
1966 V.HUGHES Sr.CECILIA
1967 Sr.ANGELA P.A.STEWART Sr.Yvonne
1968 K.Y.DAVIES R.J.LOWMAN
1969 J.L.SMITH G.MOYLAN I.E.M.ARNOLD
1970 Sr. PAULA Sr.ANTHONY M.E.P.McCAFFREY
1971 Sr.AGNES Sr.ELIZABETH
1972 Sr.CAROL M.M.S.WONG
C.SHEA
1973 Sr.PATRICIA K.FURLONG Sr.MARIAN
1974 Sr.MAGDELENE Sr.ANTONITA
S.J.HAYTREE
1975 Sr.GABRIEL Sr.MAGDELENE Sr.ANCILLA
1976 M.A.DUGGAN G.M.KEATING
1977 V.C.VERNON R.M.KEMPLE
1978 Sr.BRIDGET
I.A.LANGHAM
1979 L.H.CRISP M.E.EZEOBI
1980 T.M.McGUIRE L.L.F.De.MELLO
1981 D.A.BRIODY
1982 E.P.WILMOT E.F.FRENCH S.C.HAMBLY
1983 L.J.WILSON K.F.PEPPARD
1984 A.M.QUAID C.J.DAVIES M.J.FLANNERY
1985 C.APPLEBY G.CLARKE E.CASEY
Sem títuloFramed certificates and a letter relating to Janet Bassford qualifying as a Medical and Surgical Nurse and having passed Sick Room Cookery. The certificates are accompanied with a handwritten letter signed E.Bassford written in April 1975 which describes Janet Bassford's career as a nurse and death in December 1974.
Sem títuloA childbirth education resource containing reproductions of twenty-four life-size photographic prints of Robert Latou Dickinson, MD, and Abram Belskie's sculptures of fertilisation, growth, stages of labour and involution with explanations of the baby's development.
Book plate inside front cover reads; 'To the Queen's Nurse-Midwives with the compliments of the Maternity Center Association, 654 Madison Avenue, New York'
Sem títuloComprises Issue 1 of Redwood Journal, Autumn 1993.
Sem título