Trophy inscribed; 'The Pauline Mellelieu Memorial Trophy
1990 Ann Wolfe COE
1991 Wendy Rose Mills'
London South Bank UniversityTrophy inscribed; 'The Pauline Mellelieu Memorial Trophy
1990 Ann Wolfe COE
1991 Wendy Rose Mills'
London South Bank UniversityTrophy inscribed; 'The John Kirkland Rose Bowl presented by E H Wright Esq Wallasey
1950 E. J. Phillips
1951 B. Q. S. Beretta
1952 T. R. Chidgey
1953 L. Hubble
1954 B. Wright Smith
1955 R. J. C. Adams
1956 A. J. Murray
1957 Miss S. Hill
1958 G. W. Thompkins
1959 J. E. Hawdon
1960 G. A. Pond
1961 D. A. Hopper
1962 R. J. Winterflood
1963 P. A. Ward
1964 W. Galland
1965 F. D. Halford
1966 Miss C A Pleadger
1967 T. G. O'Sullivan
1968 Michael Rand
1969 D. S. Welsh
1970 G. R. Croucher
1971 Miss J. A. Southgate
1972 S. G. Chater
1973 G. W. E. Baumann
1974 G. J. Winterflood
1975 S. P. Hallam
1976 A. R. Blenkam
1977 P. J. Crotty
1978 J. S. Freeman
1980 M. G. Mullally
1982 A. C. Leathers
1985 S. Keppler
1986 Sharon Ganett
1991 J. Willing'
London South Bank UniversityInscribed, 'Presented to Councillor Thomas Fletcher of Birmingham, by W. E. Aylwin Esq. on the occasion of the laying of the foundation stone of the New Bakery at the National School for Bakers & Confectioners, Borough Polytechnic Institute. London. Feb 5th 1902', by Elkington & Company, Birmingham 1894
Borough Polytechnic InstituteTrophy inscribed; ' The Renshaw Challenge Cup for annual competition along the students of the National School for Bakery and Confectionery
1922 C. H. Stevens
1923 H. H. Harding
1924 E. S. Arthy
1925 W. G. Gill
1926 W. J. King
1927 J. Y. Ashworth
1928 G. H. Previtt
1929 S. Bamford
1930 H. Archer
1931 E. P. Cunnebar
1932 A. T. Blenkam
1933 H. A. Scott
1934 D. L. Crisp
1935 G. F. Seabon
1936 E. A. Frobisher
1937 Ernest W. Hart
1938 C. C. Pacy
1939 H. J. Smith
1940 L. J. Hannerman
1941 R. E. James
1942 P. Austin
1943 C. Turner
1944 A. Alpin
1945 J. Pitkethly
1946 W. G. Day
1950 R. J. Deed
1951 W. D. Ferris
1952 T. C. Gregory
1953 R. G. Wall
1954 P. Gilson
1955 B. Wright-Simth
1956 D. A. Wiles
1957 Stephen Cheung
1958 B. B. H. Russell
1959 G. W. Tompkins
1960 R. S. Stevenson
1961 R. W. Galbraith
1962 M. Mountstephen
1963 M. Walters
1964 Daphne Reynolds
1965 A Warry
1966 F. D. Halford
1967 Christine Pledger
1968 Lynda Walde
1969 P. Brown
1970 David Druce
1971 Valli Fung
1972 John Wegrzyn
1973 Colin Johnson
1974 A. F. Keenan
1975 Jean Batt
1976 Kenneth Hale
1977 G. J. Winterflood
1978 S. P. Hallan
1979 Jill Manser
1980 Patrick J Crotty
1981 John March
1982 Paula M. Frost
1983 M. R. Addison
1984 Elaine M. Gray
1985 Suzanne Keppler
1986 Sharon Garnett
1987 Marcia E. Miller
1988 Martin Bate
1989 Christopher E. Nicolaou
1990 R. B. Wilmshurst
1991 P. Rahan R. Hettiwaita
London South Bank UniversityTrophy inscribed: The Burton Cup presented by Burton, Son & Sanders Ltd., Ipswich, 1926
1964 Barbara Wyles
1965 J. Wagham
1966 Raymond Morum
1967 Raymond Morum
1968 Hazel Haywood
1969 K. Buckingham
1970 David H. Beer
1971 Sylvan A. Agard
1972 Sylvan A. Agard
1976 John Turton
1978 Ann Devine
1980 Nicholas Lodge
1981 Barbara Savager
1982 Ann Medhurst
1984 B. Wongpaiboon
1986 Paul Callaway
1987 Audrey Lawrence
1989 Suresh Suriyagoda
1990 Ann Wolfe COE
1991 Clara Pearce-Higging
Burton, Son & Sanders LtdInscribed, 'The Helen Smith Rowing Club. Presented by C. Lloyd Esq. 1932 for Light Fours, Won by C. Harbour, J. Brown, C. Belton, L. Craft, M. Chick. (Cox) 20/5/32.
C. Harbour, A. Bond, M. Driver 5/5/33.
E. Fryer. (Cox), M. Driver, M. Dowse, L. Craft, A. Bond 16/9/34
K. Miller, C. Hodges, L. Craft, B. Mitchell 3/11/35
M. Driver, M. Figg, L. Craft, A. Bond, E. Dear (Cox) 9/8/36.
L. Morton, I. Kirk, M. Pearce, A. Bond,17/10/37.'
By Walker and Hall, Sheffield 1905
Borough Polytechnic InstituteInscribed, 'Staff Badminton Club B.P.I. Presented by Mrs A. Anstruther', Birmingham 1925
Borough Polytechnic InstituteTrophy inscription, 'The Borough Polytechnic Rifle Club, Presented by Fred R. Heath Esq. 1933. Winners E. Shutt 1934, J. Hoad 1935, W.N.Button 1936', Birmingham 1923
Borough Polytechnic InstituteTrophy inscription, 'B.P. Men's Doubles S.B.C.' by Thomas Fattorini, Birmingham 1930
Borough Polytechnic InstituteInscribed, 'Presented to the Borough Polytechnic Cycling Club by Fred R. Heath, Esq. Secretary of the Borough Polytechnic "In Friendship's Name" 1928' by H.H. Plante, London 1927
Borough Polytechnic InstituteInscribed, 'Helen Smith Rowing Club. Presented by Mrs. C. W. Fewings 1929', London 1924
Borough Polytechnic InstituteIn 1942 the Polytechnic celebrated its Golden Jubilee with a small gathering of around 300 people in the Borough Road building, as restrictions were placed on the number of people who could meet enforced by war conditions.
The guest book contains the signatures of some of the jubilee guests and lists their relationship with the Polytechnic. The signatures include that of C.T.Millis, the Polytechnic's first principal.
Large marble bust on a plinth with a small attached brass plaque enscribed, 'Joseph Lancaster 1778-1838 Presented by J. Passmore Edwards Esq.'
Mr Henry Charles FehrContains publications about, but not created by, London South Bank University, comprising:
LSBU/9/1 Press cuttings, 1879-present;
LSBU/9/2 Reports, 1891-1901;
LSBU/9/3 Books and Pamphlets, 1903-2008;
LSBU/9/4 Journals, 1911-1976;
LSBU/9/5 Television and Radio footage, 1988-2012;
LSBU/9/6 Prospectuses, c2003;
LSBU/9/7 Book of salutations for Mr Arthur Harris, a member of the Borough Road Training College, 1871;
LSBU/9/8 Local Government Bills, 1897-1899.
Contains presscuttings relating to London South Bank University or its former institutions.
Presscuttings collected by C.T. Millis on Technical Education.
Millis; Charles Thomas; Mr