Contains the medals and trophies of sports clubs and those given as gifts to the institution. Some photographs of the trophies are included.
Borough Polytechnic InstituteIn 1900 the Borough Polytechnic Institute entered into the Exposition Universelle. The Exposition was a world fair held in Paris from 15 April until 12 November 1900, to celebrate the achievements of the 19th Century and to accelerate development into the next.The minutes of the Polytechnic's Education Committee for 25th January 1900 (pg210) state; 'English Education Exhibit. A fair number of specimens had been sent to the Imperial Institute and it was expected that many of these specimens will be sent to Paris.' The 'Imperial Institute' was the South Kensington Museum which would later become the Victoria and Albert Museum. The 'specimens' from the Institute won a medal at the Exposition in Paris, which was later sent by the Royal Commission to the Polytechnic accompanied by an envelope, box, letter and advertising material.
Medal inscription, 'Republique Francaise, Exposition Universelle Internationale 1900, Borough Road Polytechnic, Bronze'
More than 50 million people attended the Paris Exposition (a world record at the time); it included more than 76,000 exhibitors and covered 1.12 square kilometres of Paris.
A number of Paris' most noted structures were built for the Exposition, including the Gare de Lyon, the Gare d'Orsay (now the Musée d'Orsay), the Pont Alexandre III, the Grand Palais, La Ruche, and the Petit Palais. The first line of the Paris Metro also began operation to coincide with the Exposition. Part of the Exposition was the Second Olympic Games, which were spread over five months. 'Talkies' (films with speech) and escalators were publicized, as was Campbell's Soup, which was awarded a gold medal (an image of which still appears on its label).
Exposition Universelle, Royal CommissionInscribed, 'Borough Polytechnic Women's Swimming Club Championship Cup Presented by Miss Joan Lloyd 1954.'
Borough Polytechnic InstituteInscribed, 'B.P Men's Singles S.B.C.', Birmingham 1930
Borough Polytechnic InstituteTrophy inscribed, 'Borough Polytechnic Cycling Club, The Belilios Cup 25 Mile Handicap. Holders.
-
G. W. C. Holmes
-
J.W. Howard
-
W. Hutchinson
-
S. Martin
-
W. H. Lack
-
W. H. Lack
-
E. R. Edwards.'
By Goldsmith Company, London 1906
Borough Polytechnic InstituteBowl inscribed, 'Perpetual Challenge Trophy Presented by Captain Richardson M.A. J.P. Vice President to the Borough Polytechnic Cycling Club 1902 to be held by the Winner of the 5 miles Championships.
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1909. T. W. Hobcraft.
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1910. T. W. Hobcraft.
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1911. T. W. Hobcraft.
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1912. E. Farrow
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1913. H. Lack
-
T. W. Hobcraft. 1914. E. Farrow.
-
T. W. Hobcraft'
By Charles Stuart Harris, London 1901
Borough Polytechnic InstituteRing Inscribed:
-
A. Radford. 1927. W. J. Dudley 1932. A. E. Haies
-
H. Harding. 1928. A. Harding 1933. G. W. Hogwood
-
L. W. Goodall. 1929. H. H. Hirtes 1934. C. Bosley
-
L. W. Goodall. 1930. S. Bamford 1935. J. E. Frith
-
L. W. Goodall. 1931. C. H. Bosley 1936. J. E. Frith
-
R. F. Allard. 1947. J. F. Lewis
-
T. R. Mildon. 1948. R. Hornsby.
-
L. Stiles. 1949. Miss P. Rayson.
1940/1945. Witheld. 1950. K. J. Deed (duplicated on base ring)
-
D. Dennis. 1951. B. Q. S. Beretta. (duplicated on base ring)
-
L. Flynn. 1957. S. Cheung. 1962. D. A. Hopper.
-
A. Ramsay. 1958. R. A. Matthiae. 1963. G. W. Schmidt.
-
D. J. Graver. 1959. A. G. L. Bowers. 1964. M. Ward.
-
M. G. Blanchard. 1960. A. W. McConaky. 1965. C. Jones.
-
S. Kassim. 1961. B. D. Burger 1966. H. E. P. Dadak.
-
R. T. Cummiskey. 1974. K. S. Hall.
-
A. S. O. Onamusi.
-
R. C. Greasley
Platter inscribed, 'Presented to Hubert A. Secretan Esq. C. B. E., M. A., J. P., by the associations of the three industries as a mark of esteem and gratitude for the excellent services rendered by him as first chairman of the Board of Governors of the National College of Heating, Ventilating, Refrigeration and Fan Engineering 1948 - 1962', London 1909
National College for Heating, Ventilating, Refrigeration and Fan EngineeringInscribed, 'Borough Polytechnic Institute Edric Shooting Cup. Won by
1909 Sergt L N Hawes, 24th C of L 1912 Color Sergt Risdon
1910 Sergt H. Risdon 2nd C of L 1913 Sergt Knight
1911 Sergt L. N. Hames 24th C of L 1936 W. N. Button.'
By Walker and Hall, Sheffield, 1908
Named in honour of Edric Bayley
Borough Polytechnic InstituteGavel inscribed, 'Presented by Frederick J Packer, Secretary, Polytechnic of the South Bank 1970-1973 and Borough Polytechnic 1946-1970'
Packer, Frederick JMedal inscribed, 'II. INT. KONDITOREI FACHMESSE DUSSELDORF 1957 GOLDMEDALLE FUR HERVORRAGEN DE LEISTUNGEN (HOOFSTATTER BONN), DKB'
Rough Translation: 'II. International Confectioners' Exhibition Dusseldorf 1957 Gold medal for Outstanding Achievements (Hoofstatter Bonn)'
The gold medal was won by the Polytechnic's Bakery and Confectionary Department for a special display of flour confectionary in the schools' section of the International Confectioners Exhibition, Dusseldorf 4-12 May 1957.
International Confectioners' ExhibitionTrophy inscribed; 'The Burton Trophy presented to the outstanding student in the annual full time course for confectionary design and decoration by Burton, Son & Sander, Ltd., Ipswich.
1958 Brenda Pattison
1959 Carla Christiansen
1960 Suzan Cathie
1961 Miss P Baker
1962 Suan Brookes
1963 Lorna Jackson
1964 Valerie Stockham
1965 Linda Watts
1966 Lynda Walde
1967 Liz Wirth
1968 Catherine Hill
1969 Yvonne Tan
1970 Stephanie Perraton
1971 Tere Tammar
1975 Carole Lambert
1976 Peter J Paver
1978 Patricia Alkinson
1979 Ann Cranthorne
1980 Jeff Vane
1981 Paula Frost
1982 Dawn Seabright
1983 Joseph Mulhall
1987 Tom Mansfield
1991 Marra Gordam
1992 Veronica Bailey'
Burton, Son & Sander Limited, IpswichTrophy inscribed; ' The Lawton Cup presented by the Bakery Workers Guild by C F Lawton 1949 for the best long loaf'
Bakery Workers GuildTrophy inscribed; 'The "Alcena" Cup presented by W. Aylward, Crump & Co for Commercial decorated cake competition by students at the National Bakery School Borough Polytechnic 1930
Winners
1930 A. P. Moll
1931 E. P. Gunneber
1932 H. F. E. Bamford
1933 G. W. Hogwood
1934 L. Ryan
1935 L. F. Mack
1936 Eric Arthur Frobisher
1937 Eric Alvin James
1938 A. A. Bolt
1939 Miss I Baldry
1940 P. J. Cakebread
1941 John Graham
1946 C. Turner
1947 Albert Alpin
1948 A. E. H. Rumble
1949 K. P. J. Mulley
1950 J. W. Berry
1951 W. D. Ferris
1952 J. H. Bennett
1953 John Haig
1954 John Addison
1955 B. Wright Smith
1956 R. J. C. Adams
1957 K. Slatter
1958 B. Bunyan
1959 G. W. Tompkins
1965 H. Bloomfield
1976 Peter J. Power
1977 Jill Mansep
1978 Fiona Marsh
1979 B. F. Martin
1980 Tracy Beasley
1981 Jemmy Brain
1982 Carol Waterhouse
1983 Claire Taylor
1984 M. P. Jahafar
Aylward, Crump & Co.Trophy inscribed: The Malga Cup presented to London Bakery Students Society 1948
1949 A. E. Harding
1950 A. E. Harding
1951 A. L. Pierce
1952 F. List
1953 No Award
1954 D. J. Graver
1955 No Award
1956 R. Barton
1957 R. Willlis
1958 Miss S. Hill
1959 G. W. Tompkins
1960 R. S. Stevenson
1961 P. C. Meads
1962 P. C. Meads
1963 Miss J. Comfort
1964 M. I. Grease
1965 H. Bloomfield
Base ring inscribed:
1949 P. S. Norman
1950 A. Janes
1951 J. Nichols
1952 J. T. Boast
1989 A. McGregor
1990 C. Taylor
London South Bank UniversityTrophy inscribed; 'Australian egg board baking competition award to the Borough Polytechnic'
Shields inscribed;
'1965 John Beggs
1966 Malcolm Highes
1967 Graham Moorfoot
1977 Anne Layston
1978 Lynn Dover
1979 Pauline Cogger
1981 Tracey Beasley
1983 Margaret Moran
1985 Christine De La Rouche
1986 S. A. J. Wijeratne Sri Lanke
1990 Lucy Miller
1991 Veronica Bailey'
Australian Egg Board