The image show winners and nominees along with the Students' Union President Anisa Ali, Vice Chancellor Martin Earwicker, Pro Vice Chancellor (Academic) Phil Cardew and the Student's Union Vice Presidents for Student Experience.
The first Students' Union Excellence in Education awards ceremony occurred in 2013 in Edric Hall. The awards were introduced to celebrate teaching and support staff who had made a positive impact on students' learning experiences. 245 individuals were nominated by students across seven categories.
Two team images
Digital image shows the mixed hockey team.
Digital images show two students with Simon Hughes MP outside New Kent Road Halls of Residence.
Digital images show a netball match between LSBU and University College London in 2010 and the 2009 Christmas party held in the Students' Union
Nike Training Club was set up by LSBU and Nike in September 2010 with the aim of encouraging women to engage with sport and fitness. The images show members participating in exercises and activities.
Digital images of society members. Four images are photo collages produced by society members.
The shield is inscribed with;
"King George Hospital, Ilford, School of Nursing, The Warriner Shield. Awarded annually for merit in Practical Nursing. Presented by Frank M. Warriner Esq May 1962.
1962 J.E.Dillas
1963 P.M.Jonas
1964 R.L.Rappanen
1965 F.Brindle
1966 G.A.Baxter
1967 O.C.Tunney
1968 S.Moore
1969 P.A.Wright"
Sans titreTrophy base ring is inscribed;
1970 Nurse Batool Kaboodanian Ardestani
1971 Jean Marjorie Griffith Anne Norman
1972 Zubeda Fazal Moledina
1973 Ranjana Gopal
1974 Nazneed Khaki
1975 Premtie Moona
1976 Wilma Lon Graviles
Sans titreHonours List and Medallists listed are as following;
FIRST SECOND THIRD
1905 G. WILLIAMS E.M. FILLEY J.S.LUMS
1906 A.BARNES F.LEESE M.DONALD
1907 K. NORRIS J.SPURGEON F.BURTON
1908 E.C.MATHESON K.S.NEELE E.MAGUIRE
SILVER SECOND THIRD
1909 W.BEVERLY V.O.WHATLEY E.R.AUSTEN
1910 A.J.GRIMES E.O'ROURKE J.FARRIER
1911 A.M.SNOW M.GERSTER E.AYLING
1912 M.G.CAMERON M.T.ADAMS E.V.BOULT
1913 F.V.WEST
1914 M.E.FAGG R.ALDIS E.M.M.HUXLEY
1915 F.GRANT L.G.ELSTON M.WEBB
1916 F.E.HUNN F.E.WRAPSON A.B.BAILEY
M.J.MERRIFIELD
GOLD SILVER BRONZE
1917 A.M.HORWOOD M.L.WRIGHT C.E.BREENS
G.McARD
1918 B.J.MADDOCK M.E.MARSH W.O.CLARKE
1919 M.S.SMITH D.M.NEALE A.D.TEASDALE
1920 M.I.JOHN F.I.F.BATEMAN W.F.CROPLEY
1921 A.WATSON K.M.HARE F.M.BRIDGE
1922 E.WILLIAMS B.ROUGH G.WILLIAMS
1923 A.I.WEBSTER N.HANDLEY D.V.GRAY
1923 E.T.WEBBER E.M.PAYNE E.M.PATTON
1925 M.M.WALTON P.J.A.MONNOT W.E.M.NEWTON
1926 A.L.YOUNG O.EVANS A.E.HAWES
1927 R.NOONEY G.M.BURROW
R.B.E.RING
1928 M.HINBEST D.M.MILLER L.M.NEWCOMBE
1929 G.M.
WINTERHALDER G.E.MRLVILLE M.LYONS
1930 B.MEALE D.I.COPCUTT M.M.ARGENT
1931 K.H.GIBSON H.A.VAN DER D.HORNSEY
VLIES
1932 N.M.BIRCH A.J.BUKERIDGE A.COSTAR
1933 B.BREWER V.WEEKS V.PATER
1934 D.E.R.BARNES P.M.BOARDMAN G.H.FITZGERALD
S.A.HUDSON
1935 W.F.I.WOODGET E.S.BRYANT G.D.LEWIS
1936 P.M.BAYNE P.M.LINDSEY
D.E.G.PARCOTE
1937 R.E.SHAW D.HOLDEN
E.HOWLETT
1938 E.D.TYLER K.WALKER M.M.EVANS
1939 E.JAMES M.McMANUS R.A.COX
1940 A.L.WILLIAMS A.M.MARSHALL
1942 H.A.O.ORSCHOT A.M. G.M.ADAMS
MACDONALD
1943 B.M.DADE M.E.ROGERS E.J.ALLINGHAM
Sans titreDocuments relating to the change of the company's name in 1992 and to the change of Directors in 1989, 1995 and 1996.
Sans titreComprises correspondence and papers regarding the company's funding and financial health, annual audits, accounts and banking arrangements.
Sans titreComprises correspondence between the company and the Polytechnic regarding Mansell and payments due along with invoices from Mansell.
Sans titreComprises correspondence regarding the appointments of a new Company Secretary and new Directors.
Sans titreContains minutes of the Provisional Committee, Representative Committee, sub-committee appointed by the Provisional Committee and the first three meetings of Council.